Rio 2016 Day 8 Medal Recap

 

Australia Australia

  • Australian rower Kim Brennan won the gold medal in Women’s Single Sculls with a final time of 7:21.54.
  • Australian track cyclist Anna Meares won the bronze medal in Women’s Keirin.

Belarus Belarus

  • Belarusian trampolinist Uladzislau Hancharou won the gold medal in Men’s Individual.
  • Belarusian weightlifter Vadzim Straltsou won the silver medal in Men’s 94 kg by lifting 395 kg.

Canada Canada

  • The Canadian Women’s Track Cycling team earned the bronze medal in the Team Pursuit in the bronze medal race against New Zealand with a time of 4:14.62.

China China

  • Chinese rower Duan Jingli won the bronze medal in Women’s Single Sculls with a final time of 7:24.13.
  • Chinese shooter Li Yuehong won the bronze medal in Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol with 27 points.
  • Chinese trampolinists Dong Dong and Gao Lei won the silver and bronze medals in Men’s Individual.

Croatia Croatia

  • Croatian rower Damir Martin won the silver medal in Men’s Single Sculls with a final time of 6:41.34.

Cuba Cuba

  • Cuban boxer Erislandy Savón earned the bronze medal in Men’s Heavyweight semifinals by defeating Kazakhstan’s Vassiliy Levit, 3-0.

Czech-Republic Czech Republic

  • Czech rower Ondřej Synek won the bronze medal in Men’s Single Sculls with a final time of 6:44.10.
  • Czech tennis player Petra Kvitová earned the bronze medal in Women’s Singles.
  • Czech tennis players Barbora Strýcová and Lucie Šafářová earned the bronze medal in Women’s Doubles after defeating fellow Czech teammates Andrea Hlaváčková and Lucie Hradecká in the bronze medal match.

France France

  • French shooter Jean Quiquampoix won the silver medal in Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol with 30 points.

Germany Germany

  • German discus throwers Christoph Harting and Daniel Jasinski won the gold and bronze medals in Men’s Discus Throw with final distances of 68.37 and 67.55 meters.
  • The German Rowing Team won the silver medal in Men’s Coxed Eight with a final time of 5:30.96.
  • German tennis player Angelique Kerber earned the silver medal in Women’s Singles.
  • German shooter Christian Reitz won the gold medal in Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol with 34 points.

United-Kingdom Great Britain

  • The British Rowing Team won the silver medal in Women’s Coxed Eight with a final time of 6:03.98.
  • The British Rowing Team won the gold medal in Men’s Coxed Eight with a final time of 5:29.63.
  • The British Women’s Track Cycling team earned the gold medal and set a world record in the Team Pursuit in the gold medal race with a time of 4:10.23.
  • British track cyclist Rebecca James won the silver medal in Women’s Keirin.

Olympics Individual Olympic Athletes

  • Kuwaiti shooter Abdullah Al-Rashidi won the bronze medal in Men’s Skeet by defeating Ukraine’s Mikola Milchev, 16-14, in the bronze medal match.

Iran Iran

  • Irani weightlifter Sohrab Moradi won the gold medal in Men’s 94 kg by lifting 403 kg.

Italy Italy

  • Italaian shooter Gabriele Rossetti won the gold medal in Men’s Skeet by defeating Sweden’s Marcus Svensson, 16-15, in the gold medal match.

Lithuania Lithuania

  • Lithuanian weightlifter Aurimas Didžbalis won the bronze medal in Men’s 94 kg by lifting 392 kg.

Netherlands Netherlands

  • The Dutch Rowing Team won the bronze medal in Men’s Coxed Eight with a final time of 5:31.59.
  • Dutch track cyclist Elis Ligtlee won the gold medal in Women’s Keirin.

New-Zealand New Zealand

  • New Zealand rower Mahé Drysdale won the gold medal in Men’s Single Sculls with a final time of 6:41.34.

Poland Poland

  • Polish discus thrower Piotr Malachowski won the silver medal in Men’s Discus Throw with a final distance of 67.55m.

Puerto-Rico Puerto Rico

  • Puerto Rican tennis player Mónica Puig earned the gold medal in Women’s Singles.

Romania Romania

  • The Romanian Rowing Team won the bronze medal in Women’s Coxed Eight with a final time of 6:04.10.

Russia Russia

  • The Russian Women’s Fencing team won the gold medal in Team Sabre by defeating Ukraine, 45-30 in the gold medal match.

Sweden Sweden

  • Swedish shooter Marcus Svensson won the silver medal in Men’s Skeet by losing to Italy’s Gabriele Rossetti, 16-15, in the gold medal match.

Ukraine Ukraine

  • The Ukrainian Women’s Fencing team earned the silver medal in Team Sabre after losing to Russia, 45-30, in the gold medal match.

United-States United States

  • American rower Gevvie Stone won the silver medal in Women’s Single Sculls with a final time of 7:22.92.
  • The United States Rowing Team won the gold medal in Women’s Coxed Eight with a final time of 6:01.49.
  • The American Women’s Fencing team earned the bronze medal in Team Sabre by defeating Italy, 45-30.
  • The American Women’s Track Cycling team earned the silver medal in the Team Pursuit in the gold medal race with a time of 4:12.45.

Uzbekistan Uzbekistan

  • Uzbekistani boxer Rustam Tulaganov earned the bronze medal in Men’s Heavyweight semifinals by defeating Russia’s Evgeny Tishchenko, 3-0.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *