Rio 2016 Day 5 Medal Recap

 Screen Shot 2016-08-13 at 5.39.30 PM

Day 5 was a huge day for China, Great Britain and the United States. Here are the medal results from the fifth day of Rio 2016:

Australia Australia

  • Australian swimmer Kyle Chambers won the gold medal in Men’s 100m Freestyle with a time of 47.58 seconds.
  • The Australian Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay team won the silver medal with a time of 7:44.87.

Belgium Belgium

  • Belgian swimmer Pieter Timmers won the silver medal in Men’s 100m Freestyle with a time of 47.80 seconds.

Canada Canada

  • The Canadian Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay team won the bronze medal with a time of 7:45.39.

China China

  • Chinese weighlifter Xiang Yanmei won the gold medal in the Women’s 69 kg after lifiting 261 kg.
  • Chinese diving duo, Qin Kai and Cao Yuan, earned the bronze medal in the Men’s Sychronized 3m Springboard with a score of 443.70.
  • Chinese judoka Cheng Xunzhao earned the second bronze medal in Men’s 90 kg after defeating Mongolia’s Otgonbaatar Lkhagvasuren in the bronze medal bout B.
  • Chinese weightlifter Lü Xiaojun earned the silver medal and a world record in Men’s 77 kg after lifting 379 kg.
  • Chinese table tennis players, Ding Ning and Li Xiaoxia, earned the gold and silver medals in Women’s Singles after Ning defeated Xiaoxia 4-3 in the gold medal match.

Colombia Colombia

  • Colombian judoka Yuri Alvea earned the silver medal in Women’s 70 kg after losing toJapan’s Haruka Tachimoto  in the gold medal bout.

Czech-Republic Czech Republic

  • Czech canoeist Jiří Prskavec earned the bronze medal in Men’s Kayak Singles with a time of 1:28.99.

Egypt Egypt

  • Egyptian weightlifter Sara Ahmed earned a bronze medal after lifting 255 kg in the Women’s 69 kg group.
  • Egyptian weightlifter Mohamed Ihab earned a bronze medal in Men’s 77 kg after lifting 361 kg.

Screen Shot 2016-08-13 at 5.53.28 PM

Georgia Georgia

  • Georgian judoka Varlam Liparteliani earned the silver medal in Men’s 90 kg after losing to Japan’s Mashu Baker in the gold medal bout.

Germany Germany

  • German judoka Laura Vargas Koch earned the second bronze medal in Women’s 70 kg after defeating Spain’s María Bernabéu in the bronze medal bout B.

United-Kingdom Great Britain

  • British road cyclist Chris Froome earned the bronze medal after finishing third in the Men’s Time Trial with a time of 1:13:17.
  • British shooter Steven Scott earned the bronze medal in Men’s Double Trap after defeating teammate Tim Kneale, 30-28, in the bronze medal match.
  • British canoeist Joesph Clarke won the gold medal in Men’s Kayak Singles with a time of 1:28.53.
  • British diving duo, Chris Mears and Jack Laugher, earned the gold medal in the Men’s Sychronized 3m Springboard with a score of 454.32.
  • British gymnast Max Whitlock earned the bronze medal in the Men’s Individual All-Around with a score of 90.641.
  • British judoka Sally Conway earned the first bronze medal in Women’s 70 kg after defeating Austria’s Bernadette Graf  in the bronze medal bout A.

Hungary Hungary

  • Hungarian fencer Áron Szilágyi earned the gold medal in Men’s Individual Sabre by defeating American fencer Daryl Homer, 15-8, in the gold medal bout.

Olympics Individual Olympic Athletes

  • Kuwaiti shooter Fehaid Aldeehani earned the gold medal in Men’s Double Trap after defeating Italy’s Marco Innocenti, 26-24, in the gold medal match.

Screen Shot 2016-08-13 at 5.54.21 PM

Italy Italy

  • Italian shooter Marco Innocenti earned the silver medal in Men’s Double Trap after losing the gold medal match to Kuwait’s Fehaid Aldeehani, 26-24.
  • Italian fencerElisa Di Francisca earned the silver medal in Women’s Individual Foil after losing to Russia’s Inna Deriglazova, 12-11, in the gold medal bout.

Japan  Japan

  • Japanese gymnast Kōhei Uchimura earned the gold medal in the Men’s Individual All-Around with a score of 92.365.
  • Japanese judoka Haruka Tachimoto earned the gold medal in Women’s 70 kg after defeating Colombia’s Yuri Alvear in the gold medal bout.
  • Japanese judoka Mashu Baker earned the gold medal in Men’s 90 kg after defeating Georgia’s Varlam Liparteliani in the gold medal bout.

Kazakhstan Kazakhstan

  • Kazakhstani weightlifter Zhazira Zhapparkul earned the silver medal in Women’s 69 kg after lifting a total of 259 kg.
  • Kazakhstani weightlifter Nijat Rahimov earned a gold medal and a world record in Men’s 77 kg after lifting 379 kg.
  • Kazakhstani swimmer Dmitriy Balandin won the gold medal in the Men’s 200m Breastroke by 0.07 seconds with a final time of 2:07.53.

Screen Shot 2016-08-13 at 5.58.16 PM

Netherlands Netherlands

  • Dutch road cyclist Anna van der Breggen earned the bronze medal after finishing third in the Women’s Time Trial with a time of 44:37.80.
  • Dutch road cyclist Tom Dumoulin earned the silver medal after finishing second in the Men’s Time Trial with a time of 1:13:02.

North-Korea North Korea

  • North Korean shooter Kim Song Guk earned the bronze medal in Men’s 50m Pistol after finishing with a score of 172.8.
  • North Korean table tennis player Kim Song I earned the bronze medal in Women’s Singles after defeating Japan’s Ai Fukuhara, 4-1, in the bronze medal match.

Russia Russia

  • Russian road cyclist Olga Zabelinskaya earned the silver medal in the Women’s Time Trial with a time of 44:31.97.
  • Russian fencer Inna Deriglazova earned the gold medal in Women’s Individual Foil after defeating Italy’s Elisa Di Francisca, 12-11, in the gold medal bout.
  • Russian swimmer Anton Chupkov earned the bronze medal in the Men’s 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:07.70.

Slovenia Slovenia

  • Slovenian conoeist Peter Kauzer earned the silver medal after a second place finish in the Men’s Kayak Singles with a time of 1:28.70.

Screen Shot 2016-08-13 at 5.59.37 PM

South-Korea South Korea

  • South Korean shooter Jin Jong-oh earned the gold medal in Men’s 50m Pistol with a score of 193.7.
  • South Korean judoka Gwak Dong-han earned the first bronze medal in Men’s 90 kg after defeating Sweden’s Marcus Nyman in the bronze medal bout A.
  • South Korean fencer Kim Jung-Hwan earned the bronze medal in Men’s Individual Sabre after defeating Iran’s Mojtaba Abedini in the bronze medal bout.

SwitzerlandSwitzerland

  • Swiss road cyclist Fabian Cancellara earned the gold medal in the Men’s Time Trail with a time of 1:12:15

Tunisia Tunisia

  • Tunisian fencer Ines Boubakri earned the bronze medal in Women’s Individual Foil by defeating Russia’s Aida Shanaeva in the bronze medal match.

Ukraine Ukraine

  • Ukrainian gymnast Oleg Verniaiev earned the silver medal in the Men’s Individual All-Around with a score of 92.266.

United-States United States

  • American road cyclist Kristin Armstrong earned her third career gold medal in the Women’s Time Trial with a time of 44:26.42.
  • American diving duo, Michael Hixon and Sam Dorman, earned the silver medal in the Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard with a score of 450.21.
  • American fencer Daryl Homer earned the silver medal in Men’s Individual Sabre by losing to Hungarian fencer Áron Szilágyi, 15-8, in the gold medal bout.
  • American swimmer Josh Prenot won the silver medal in the Men’s 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:07.53.
  • American swimmer Nathan Adrian won the bronze medal in Men’s 100m Freestyle with a time of 47.85 seconds.
  • The United States’ Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay team won the gold medal with a time of 7:43.03.

Vietnam Vietnam

  • Vietnamese shooter Hoang Xuan Vinh earned the silver medal in Men’s 50m Pistol with a score of 191.3.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *