Rio 2016 Day 4 Medal Recap

Screen Shot 2016-08-13 at 3.03.52 PM

Australia Australia

  • Australia’s Equestrian Team of Stuart Tinney, Christopher Burton, Shane Rose, and Sam Griffiths earned the bronze medal in Team Eventing on Day 4.
  • Australian swimmer Emma McKeon earned the bronze medal in the Women’s 200m Freestyle with a time of 1:54.92.

Canada Canada

  • Canada’s diving duo of Meaghan Benfeito and Roseline Filion earned the bronze medal in Women’s Synchronzied 10m Platform with a score of 336.18 on Day 4.

China China

  • Chinese weightlifter Deng Wei earned the gold medal and set the world record in Women’s 63 kg by lifting 262 kg on Day 4.
  • China’s diving duo of Chen Ruolin and Liu Huixia earned the gold medal in Women’s Synchronzied 10m Platform with a score of 354.00 on Day 4.
  • The Chinese Women’s Gymnastics Team won the bronze medal in Team All-Around with a total score of 176.003 on Day 4.
  • Chinese weightlifter Shi Zhiyong earned the gold medal in Men’s 69 kg after lifting 352 kg on Day 4.

France France

  • France’s Equestrian Team of Karim Florent Laghouag, Astier Nicolas, Thibaut Vallette, and Mathieu Lemoine earned the gold medal in Team Eventing on Day 4. Nicolas also won the silver medal in Individual Eventing on the same day with a score of 48.00.
  • French canoeist Denis Gargaud Chanut won the gold medal in Men’s Canoe Single with a time of 1:34.17.
  • French judoka Clarisse Agbegnenou earned the silver medal in Women’s 63 kg after losing 101-0 in the gold medal bout on Day 4.
  • French fencer Gauthier Grumier earned the bronze medal after defeating Switzerland’s Benjamin Steffen, 15-11, in Men’s Individual Épée on Day 4.

Germany Germany

  • Germany’s Equestrian Team of Michael Jung, Sandra Auffarth, Ingrid Klimke, and Julia Krajewski earned the silver medal in Team Eventing on Day 4. Jung also won the gold medal in Individual Eventing on the same day with a score of 40.90.
  • German shooter Monika Karsch earned the silver medal after losing the gold medal match against Greece’s Anna Korakaki in Women’s 25m Pistol on Day 4.

United-Kingdom Great Britain

  • British swimmer Siobhan-Marie O’Connor earned the silver medal in the Women’s 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:06.88.
  • The British Swimming team earned the silver medal in the Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay with a time of 7:03.13.

Greece Greece

  • Greek shooter Anna Korakaki earned the gold medal by defeating Germany’s Monika Karsch, 8-6, in the gold medal match in Women’s 25m Pistol on Day 4.

Hungary Hungary

  • Hungarian fencer Géza Imre earned the silver medal in Men’s Individual Épée after losing to South Korea’s Park Sang-young, 15-14, in the gold medal bout on Day 4.
  • Hungarian swimmer Tamás Kenderesi earned the bronze medal in the Men’s 200m Butterfly on Day 4 with a time of 1:53.62.
  • Hungarian swimmer Katinka Housszú earned the gold medal and set an Olympic record with a time of 2:06.58 in Women’s 200m Individual Medley on Day 4.

Israel Israel

  • Israeli judoka Yarden Gerbi earned the first bronze medal in Women’s 63 kg against Japan’s Miku Tashiro on Day 4.

Japan  Japan

  • Japanese canoeist Takuya Haneda earned the bronze medal in the Men’s Canoe Singles with a time of 1:37.44 on Day 4.
  • Japanese judoka Takanori Nagase earned the bronze medal in Men’s 81 kg after defeating Georgia’s Avtandil Tchrikishvili in Bronze medal bout B on Day 4.
  • Japanese swimmer Masato Sakai earned the silver medal in the Men’s 200m Butterfly on Day 4 with a time of 1:53.40.
  • The Japanese Swimming team earned the bronze medal in the Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay with a time of 7:03.50.

Kazakhstan Kazakhstan

  • Kazakhstani weightlifter Karina Goricheva earned the bronze medal in Women’s 63 kg by lifting 243 kg on Day 4.

Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan

  • Kyrgyzstani weightlifter Izzat Artykov earned the bronze medal in Men’s 69 kg after lifting 339 kg on Day 4.

Malaysia Malaysia

  • Malaysia’s diving duo of Pandelela Rinong and Cheong Jun Hoong earned the sliver medal in Women’s Synchronzied 10m Platform with a score of 344.34 on Day 4.

Netherlands Netherlands

  • Dutch judoka Anicka van Emden earned the second bronze medal in Women’s 63 kg by defeating Brazil’s Mariana Silva on Day 4.

North-Korea North Korea

  • North Korean weightlifter Choe Hyo Sim earned the silver medal in Women’s 63 kg by lifting 248 kg on Day  4.

Russia Russia

  • The Russian Women’s Gymnastics Team won the silver medal in Team All-Around with a total score of 176.688 on Day 4.
  • Russian judoka Khasan Khalmurzaev earned the gold medal in Men’s 81 kg after defeating America’s Travis Stevens on Day 4.

Slovakia Slovakia

  • Slovakian canoeist Matej Beňuš won the silver medal in Men’s Canoe Single with a time of 1:35.02 on Day 4.

Slovenia Slovenia

  • Slovenian judoka Tina Trstenjak earned the gold medal in Women’s 65 kg with a 101-0 victory over France’s Clarisse Agbegnenou in the gold medal bout on Day 4.

South-Korea South Korea

  • South Korean fencer Park Sang-young earned the gold medal in Men’s Individual Épée after defeating Hungary’s Géza Imre, 15-14, in the gold medal bout on Day 4.

Sweden Sweden

  • Swedish swimmer Sarah Sjöström earned the silver medal in the Women’s 200m Freestyle with a time of 1:54.08 on Day 4.

SwitzerlandSwitzerland

  • Swiss shooter Heidi Diethelm Gerber earned the bronze medal in Women’s 25m Pistol after defeating China’s Zhang Jingjing, 8-4, in the bronze medal match on Day 4.

Turkey Turkey

  • Turkiah weightlifter Daniyar Ismayilov earned the silver medal in Men’s 69 kg after lifting 351 kg on Day 4.

United-Arab-Emirates United Arab Emirates

  • Emirian judoka Sergiu Toma earned the first bronze medal in Men’s 81 kg after defeating Italy’s Matteo Marconcini in Bronze medal bout A on Day 4.

United-States United States

  • American Phillip Dutton won the bronze medal for Individual Eventing in Equestrian on Day 4 with a score of 51.80.
  • The United States Women’s Gymnastics Team won the gold medal in Team All-Around with a total score of 184.987 on Day 4.
  • American judoka Travis Stevens earned the silver medal after losing to Russia’s Khasan Khalmurzaev in the gold medal bout on Day 4.
  • American swimmer Katie Ledecky earned the gold medal in the Women’s 200m Freestyle on Day 4 with a time of 1:53.73.
  • American swimmer Michael Phelps earned the gold medal in the Men’s 200m Butterfly on Day 4 with a time of 1:53.36.
  • American swimmer Madeline Dirado earned the bronze medal in the Women’s 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:08.79.
  • The United States Swimming  team won the gold medal in the 4x200m Freestyle Relay with a time of 7:00.66.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *